Azores
Bird Club


     Sponsored by

  Azores Promotion             Board


Recent news
Rare birds
Rare birds ref.
Regular birds
Checklist
Club 300
Year lists
Birding sites
Trip reports
Bird photos
Photographers
Bibliography
Archive
About us

Azores Bird club

Main page  
 
  BIRDING AZORES

Untitled Document
Transparent utfyllnad Club 100 Azores – personal list.

Personal list of recorded species in the Azores.
Below you will find a personal list of recorded species in the Azores. This list only includes common, regular or rare and reported observations included in the Birding Azores database. Subspecies and species of category D-E (escapes or introduced species) are included in the lists but are not counted into the number of species.

Link to Azores species list (who has seen what).User Login

Back to userlist   In Portuguese
 
Gerbrand Michielsen - 219 species on the Azores list.
 
Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus
    Furnas 2000-10-10
Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus
     2000-10-10
Greylag Goose - Anser anser
     2000-10-10
Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens
     2000-10-10
Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
     2000-10-10
Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis
     2000-10-10
Brant Goose - Branta bernicla hrota
     2000-10-10
Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna
     2000-10-10
Wood Duck - Aix sponsa
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Wigeon - Anas penelope
     2000-10-10
American Wigeon - Anas americana
     2000-10-10
Gadwall - Anas strepera
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Common Teal - Anas crecca
     2000-10-10
Green-winged Teal - Anas carolinensis
     2000-10-10
Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos
     2000-10-10
American Black Duck - Anas rubripes
     2000-10-10
Northern Pintail - Anas acuta
     2000-10-10
Garganey - Anas querquedula
     2000-10-10
Blue-winged Teal - Anas discors
     2000-10-10
Northern Shoveler - Anas clypeata
     2000-10-10
Common Pochard - Aythya ferina
     2000-10-10
Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris
     2000-10-10
Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula
     2000-10-10
Greater Scaup - Aythya marila
     2000-10-10
Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis
     2000-10-10
Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis
     2000-10-10
Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra
     2000-10-10
Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula
     2000-10-10
Hooded Merganser - Mergus cucullatus
     2000-10-10
Red-legged Partridge - Alectoris rufa
     2000-10-10
Common Quail - Coturnix c. conturbans
     2000-10-10
Great Northern Loon - Gavia immer
     2000-10-10
Pied-billed Grebe - Podilymbus podiceps
     2000-10-10
Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis
     2000-10-10
Northern Fulmar - Fulmarus glacialis
     2000-10-10
Fea's Petrel - Pterodroma feae
     2000-10-10
Bulwer's Petrel - Bulweria bulwerii
     2000-10-10
Cory's Shearwater - Calonectris diomedea borealis
     2000-10-10
Great Shearwater - Puffinus gravis
     2000-10-10
Sooty Shearwater - Puffinus griseus
     2000-10-10
Manx Shearwater - Puffinus puffinus
     2000-10-10
Macaronesian Shearwater - Puffinus baroli
     2000-10-10
Wilson's Storm-petrel - Oceanites oceanicus
     2000-10-10
Leach's Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma leucorhoa
     2000-10-10
Swinhoe's Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma monorhis
     2000-10-10
Band-rumped Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma castro
     2000-10-10
White-tailed Tropicbird - Phaethon lepturus
     2000-10-10
Brown Booby - Sula leucogaster
     2000-10-10
Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus
     2000-10-10
Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo
     2000-10-10
Double-crested Cormorant - Phalacrocorax auritus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris
     2000-10-10
Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax
     2000-10-10
Green Heron - Butorides virescens
     2000-10-10
Squacco Heron - Ardeola ralloides
     2000-10-10
Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis
     2000-10-10
Little Blue Heron - Egretta caerulea
     2000-10-10
Little Egret - Egretta garzetta
     2000-10-10
Great Egret - Egretta alba
     2000-10-10
Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea
     2000-10-10
Great Blue Heron - Ardea herodias
     2000-10-10
Purple Heron - Ardea purpurea
     2000-10-10
White Stork - Ciconia ciconia
     2000-10-10
Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia
     2000-10-10
Black Kite - Milvus migrans
     2000-10-10
Red Kite - Milvus milvus
     2000-10-10
Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo rothschildi
     2000-10-10
Osprey - Pandion haliaetus
     2000-10-10
Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus
     2000-10-10
Red-footed Falcon - Falco vespertinus
     2000-10-10
Merlin - Falco columbarius
     2000-10-10
Eleonora's Falcon - Falco eleonorae
     2000-10-10
Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus
     2000-10-10
Sora - Porzana carolina
     2000-10-10
Little Crake - Porzana parva
     2000-10-10
Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra
     2000-10-10
American Coot - Fulica americana
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus
     2000-10-10
Black-winged Stilt - Himantopus himantopus
    2000-10-10 2000-10-10
Little Ringed Plover - Charadrius dubius
     2000-10-10
Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula
     2000-10-10
Semipalmated Plover - Charadrius semipalmatus
     2000-10-10
Killdeer - Charadrius vociferus
     2000-10-10
Kentish Plover - Charadrius alexandrinus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Dotterel - Charadrius morinellus
     2000-10-10
Pacific Golden Plover - Pluvialis fulva
     2000-10-10
American Golden Plover - Pluvialis dominica
     2000-10-10
European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria
     2000-10-10
Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola
     2000-10-10
Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus
     2000-10-10
Red Knot - Calidris canutus
     2000-10-10
Sanderling - Calidris alba
     2000-10-10
Semipalmated Sandpiper - Calidris pusilla
     2000-10-10
Little Stint - Calidris minuta
     2000-10-10
Least Sandpiper - Calidris minutilla
     2000-10-10
White-rumped Sandpiper - Calidris fuscicollis
     2000-10-10
Baird's Sandpiper - Calidris bairdii
     2000-10-10
Pectoral Sandpiper - Calidris melanotos
     2000-10-10
Curlew Sandpiper - Calidris ferruginea
     2000-10-10
Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima
     2000-10-10
Dunlin - Calidris alpina
     2000-10-10
Ruff - Philomachus pugnax
     2000-10-10
Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago
     2000-10-10
Wilson's Snipe - Gallinago delicata
     2000-10-10
Short-billed Dowitcher - Limnodromus griseus
    Cabo da Praia 2013-02-09
Long-billed Dowitcher - Limnodromus scolopaceus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola
     2000-10-10
Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa
     2000-10-10
Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica
     2000-10-10
Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata
     2000-10-10
Upland Sandpiper - Bartramia longicauda
     2000-10-10
Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus
     2000-10-10
Common Redshank - Tringa totanus
     2000-10-10
Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia
     2000-10-10
Greater Yellowlegs - Tringa melanoleuca
     2000-10-10
Lesser Yellowlegs - Tringa flavipes
     2000-10-10
Solitary Sandpiper - Tringa solitaria
     2000-10-10
Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus
     2000-10-10
Wood Sandpiper - Tringa glareola
     2000-10-10
Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos
     2000-10-10
Spotted Sandpiper - Actitis macularius
     2000-10-10
Willet - Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
     2000-10-10
Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres
     2000-10-10
Wilson's Phalarope - Phalaropus tricolor
     2000-10-10
Red-necked Phalarope - Phalaropus lobatus
     2000-10-10
Red Phalarope - Phalaropus fulicarius
     2000-10-10
Pomarine Skua - Stercorarius pomarinus
     2000-10-10
Parasitic Jaeger - Stercorarius parasiticus
     2000-10-10
Long-tailed Jaeger - Stercorarius longicaudus
     2000-10-10
Great Skua - Stercorarius skua
     2000-10-10
Mediterranean Gull - Larus melanocephalus
     2000-10-10
Bonaparte's Gull - Larus philadelphia
     2000-10-10
Black-headed Gull - Larus ridibundus
     2000-10-10
Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis
     2000-10-10
Mew Gull - Larus canus
     2000-10-10
Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus
     2000-10-10
European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus
     2000-10-10
American Herring Gull - Larus smithsonianus
     2000-10-10
Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis atlantis
     2000-10-10
Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides
     2000-10-10
Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus
     2000-10-10
Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus
     2000-10-10
Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla
     2000-10-10
Gull-billed Tern - Gelochelidon nilotica
     2000-10-10
Caspian Tern - Hydroprogne caspia
     2000-10-10
Sandwich Tern - Sterna sandvicensis
     2000-10-10
Roseate Tern - Sterna dougallii
     2000-10-10
Common Tern - Sterna hirundo
     2000-10-10
Arctic Tern - Sterna paradisaea
     2000-10-10
Forster's Tern - Sterna forsteri
     2000-10-10
Bridled Tern - Onychoprion anaethetus
     2000-10-10
Sooty Tern - Onychoprion fuscatus
     2000-10-10
Black Tern - Chlidonias niger
     2000-10-10
White-winged Tern - Chlidonias leucopterus
     2000-10-10
Atlantic Puffin - Fratercula arctica
     2000-10-10
Common Pigeon - Columba livia
     2000-10-10
Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus azorica
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto
     2000-10-10
Yellow-billed Cuckoo - Coccyzus americanus
     2000-10-10
Snowy Owl - Bubo scandiacus
     2000-10-10
Long-eared Owl - Asio otus
     2000-10-10
Chimney Swift - Chaetura pelagica
     2000-10-10
Common Swift - Apus apus
     2000-10-10
Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis
     2000-10-10
Belted Kingfisher - Megaceryle alcyon
     2000-10-10
Eastern Wood-pewee - Contopus virens
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis
     2000-10-10
Sand Martin - Riparia riparia
     2000-10-10
Barn Swallow - Hirundo rustica
     2000-10-10
Red-rumped Swallow - Cecropis daurica
     2000-10-10
Common House Martin - Delichon urbicum
     2000-10-10
Red-throated Pipit - Anthus cervinus
     2000-10-10
Buff-bellied Pipit - Anthus rubescens
     2000-10-10
Yellow Wagtail - Motacilla flava
     2000-10-10
Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea patriciae
     2000-10-10
White Wagtail - Motacilla alba
     2000-10-10
Grey Catbird - Dumetella carolinensis
     2000-10-10
European Robin - Erithacus rubecula
     2000-10-10
Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros
     2000-10-10
Northern Wheatear - Oenanthe oenanthe
     2000-10-10
Hermit Thrush - Catharus guttatus
     2000-10-10
Grey-cheeked Thrush - Catharus minimus
     2000-10-10
Common Blackbird - Turdus merula azorensis
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla gularis
     2000-10-10
Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita
     2000-10-10
Willow Warbler - Phylloscopus trochilus
     2000-10-10
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus
     2000-10-10
Spotted Flycatcher - Muscicapa striata
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Golden Oriole - Oriolus oriolus
     2000-10-10
Woodchat Shrike - Lanius senator
     2000-10-10
Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris granti
     2000-10-10
House Sparrow - Passer domesticus
     2000-10-10
Common Waxbill - Estrilda astrild
     2000-10-10
Philadelphia Vireo - Vireo philadelphicus
     2000-10-10
Red-eyed Vireo - Vireo olivaceus
     2000-10-10
Common Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs moreletti
     2000-10-10
Atlantic Canary - Serinus canaria
     2000-10-10
European Greenfinch - Carduelis chloris aurantiiventris
     2000-10-10
European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis parva
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Siskin - Carduelis spinus
     2000-10-10
Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra
     2000-10-10
Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula murina
     2000-10-10
Black-and-white Warbler - Mniotilta varia
     2000-10-10
Northern Parula - Parula americana
     2000-10-10
Black-throated Blue Warbler - Dendroica caerulescens
     2000-10-10
Yellow-rumped Warbler - Dendroica coronata
     2000-10-10
Blackpoll Warbler - Dendroica striata
     2000-10-10
American Redstart - Setophaga ruticilla
     2000-10-10
Common Yellowthroat - Geothlypis trichas
     2000-10-10
Canada Warbler - Wilsonia canadensis
     2000-10-10
Scarlet Tanager - Piranga olivacea
     2000-10-10
Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus
     2000-10-10
Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis
     2000-10-10
Rose-breasted Grosbeak - Pheucticus ludovicianus
     2000-10-10
Indigo Bunting - Passerina cyanea
     2000-10-10
Bobolink - Dolichonyx oryzivorus
     2000-10-10
Escapes and subspecies not counted on the list.
Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea
     2000-10-10
Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata
     2000-10-10
Northern Bobwhite - Colinus virginianus
     2000-10-10
American Great Egret - Egretta a. egretta
     2000-10-10
Hudsonian Whimbrel - Numenius p. hudsonicus
     2000-10-10
Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri
     2000-10-10
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus azoricus
     2000-10-10
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus sanctaemariae
     2000-10-10
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus inermis
     2000-10-10

Copyright © 2005-2017, All rights reserved
Contact: Birding Azores