Azores
Bird Club


     Sponsored by

  Azores Promotion             Board


Recent news
Rare birds
Rare birds ref.
Regular birds
Checklist
Club 300
Year lists
Birding sites
Trip reports
Bird photos
Photographers
Bibliography
Archive
About us

Azores Bird club

Main page  
 
  BIRDING AZORES

Untitled Document
Transparent utfyllnad Club 100 Azores – personal list.

Personal list of recorded species in the Azores.
Below you will find a personal list of recorded species in the Azores. This list only includes common, regular or rare and reported observations included in the Birding Azores database. Subspecies and species of category D-E (escapes or introduced species) are included in the lists but are not counted into the number of species.

Link to Azores species list (who has seen what).User Login

Back to userlist   In Portuguese
 
Kris de Rouck - 208 species on the Azores list.
 
Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
    Terceira 2013-10-06
Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis
    Flores  2006-10-30
Brant Goose - Branta bernicla hrota
    Terceira, Quarry  2006-11-04
Wood Duck - Aix sponsa
    Flores, Lagoa da Lomba 2011-10-17
Eurasian Wigeon - Anas penelope
    São Miguel 1999-11-03
American Wigeon - Anas americana
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 1999-11-01
Gadwall - Anas strepera
    Terceira, Cabrito reservoir 2007-11-03
Eurasian Common Teal - Anas crecca
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Green-winged Teal - Anas carolinensis
    Flores 2007-10-31
Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos
    São Miguel 2001-11-01
American Black Duck - Anas rubripes
    Flores, Lagoa Branco 2003-10-29
Northern Pintail - Anas acuta
    Flores, Lagoa Branca 2002-10-30
Garganey - Anas querquedula
    Terceira 2015-10-24
Blue-winged Teal - Anas discors
    São Miguel, Sete Cidades 2001-11-01
Northern Shoveler - Anas clypeata
    São Miguel, Lagoa das Furnas 2003-11-01
Common Pochard - Aythya ferina
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 2001-11-01
Ring-necked Duck - Aythya collaris
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 1999-11-02
Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula
    São Miguel 2001-11-01
Greater Scaup - Aythya marila
    Flores, Lagoa das Patas 2003-10-28
Lesser Scaup - Aythya affinis
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 1999-11-02
King Eider - Somateria spectabilis
    São Miguel, Ponta Delgado harbour 2000-11-03
Long-tailed Duck - Clangula hyemalis
    Terceira, Paul da Praia 2016-10-21
Surf Scoter - Melanitta perspicillata
    Terceir, Praia da Vitoria 2009-11-06
Bufflehead - Bucephala albeola
    Terceira, Paul da Praia 2001-03-07
Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula
    Terceira, Cabrito reservoir 2007-11-02
Common Quail - Coturnix c. conturbans
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Great Northern Loon - Gavia immer
    Terceira, Praia Harbour 2011-03-07
Pied-billed Grebe - Podilymbus podiceps
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis
    Terceira, Cabrito reservoir 2011-10-20
Fea's Petrel - Pterodroma feae
    Corvo 2016-10-17
Bulwer's Petrel - Bulweria bulwerii
    Graciosa Pelagic  2014-08-28
Cory's Shearwater - Calonectris diomedea borealis
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Great Shearwater - Puffinus gravis
    São Miguel, Mosteiros 2000-09-14
Sooty Shearwater - Puffinus griseus
    Graciosa Pelagic 2014-08-28
Manx Shearwater - Puffinus puffinus
    São Miguel, Mosteiros 2000-09-14
Macaronesian Shearwater - Puffinus baroli
    São Miguel, Mosteiros 2000-09-14
Wilson's Storm-petrel - Oceanites oceanicus
    Graciosa Pelagic  2014-08-27
Leach's Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma leucorhoa
    Corvo 2016-10-17
Swinhoe's Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma monorhis
    Graciosa Pelagic  2014-08-27
Band-rumped Storm-petrel - Oceanodroma castro
    Graciosa 2007-07-09
White-tailed Tropicbird - Phaethon lepturus
    Flores, Fajazinha 2011-10-17
Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus
    Flores, Faja Grande 2009-11-03
Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo
    São Miguel, Lagoa das Furnas 2001-11-02
Double-crested Cormorant - Phalacrocorax auritus
    São Miguel, Vila Franco do Campo 2000-11-03
Yellow-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax violaceus
    Terceira, Angra 2011-03-06
Green Heron - Butorides virescens
    Flores, 2006-10-31
Squacco Heron - Ardeola ralloides
    Terceira, Pail da Praia 2013-10-19
Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis
    Corvo 2015-10-13
Little Egret - Egretta garzetta
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Great Blue Heron - Ardea herodias
    Flores 2006-10-30
Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus
    Terceira 2011-10-20
Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia
    Corvo 2014-10-06
Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo rothschildi
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus
    Corvo 2013-10-14
Osprey - Pandion haliaetus
    Flores, Santa Cruz 2002-10-30
Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus
    Flores, near Cancella Nova 2002-11-02
Merlin - Falco columbarius
    Flores, Lagoa Branca, Am. race 2009-11-04
Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus
    Corvo 2010-10-13
Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
American Coot - Fulica americana
    São Miguel, Lagoa das Furnas 2003-10-31
Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus
    São Jorge, Ilhèu Do Topo  2000-10-31
Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Semipalmated Plover - Charadrius semipalmatus
    Terceira, Quarry  1999-11-03
Kentish Plover - Charadrius alexandrinus
    Terceira, Quarry 1999-11-03
Eurasian Dotterel - Charadrius morinellus
    Corvo, Reservoir 2009-10-18
American Golden Plover - Pluvialis dominica
    Flores, Faja Grande 2007-10-28
European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria
    Corvo, reservoir 2014-10-15
Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus
    Flores, Lajes de Flores 2003-10-29
Red Knot - Calidris canutus
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Sanderling - Calidris alba
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Semipalmated Sandpiper - Calidris pusilla
    Terceira, Quarry 2000-09-19
Western Sandpiper - Calidris mauri
    Terceira, Quarry 2006-11-03
Little Stint - Calidris minuta
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Least Sandpiper - Calidris minutilla
    Corvo, Reservoir 2009-10-18
White-rumped Sandpiper - Calidris fuscicollis
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 1999-11-01
Baird's Sandpiper - Calidris bairdii
    Terceira, Quarry 1999-11-03
Pectoral Sandpiper - Calidris melanotos
    Terceira, Quarry 2000-09-19
Curlew Sandpiper - Calidris ferruginea
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Dunlin - Calidris alpina
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Buff-breasted Sandpiper - Tryngites subruficollis
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2010-10-18
Ruff - Philomachus pugnax
    São Jorge, Ilhèu Do Topo  2000-10-31
Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Wilson's Snipe - Gallinago delicata
    Terceira, Quarry 2001-10-28
Short-billed Dowitcher - Limnodromus griseus
    Terceira, Quarry 2003-10-26
Long-billed Dowitcher - Limnodromus scolopaceus
    Terceira, Quarry 2009-11-06
Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa
    Terceira 2003-10-27
Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica
    Ponta Delgado 2003-11-01
Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Upland Sandpiper - Bartramia longicauda
    Corvo 2016-10-16
Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus
    Terceira, Lagoa do Junco 2011-10-20
Common Redshank - Tringa totanus
    Terceira 2003-11-01
Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Greater Yellowlegs - Tringa melanoleuca
    Terceira, Lagoa da Junco 2011-03-07
Lesser Yellowlegs - Tringa flavipes
    Terceira, Quarry 2000-09-19
Solitary Sandpiper - Tringa solitaria
    Terciera, Lagoa do Junco 2015-10-24
Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus
    Flores, Moinho 2010-11-04
Wood Sandpiper - Tringa glareola
    Terceira 2003-10-26
Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos
    Terceira, Praia da Vitoria harbour 2001-10-28
Spotted Sandpiper - Actitis macularius
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Willet - Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
    Sao Miguel, Ponta Delgada 2014-10-09
Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Red-necked Phalarope - Phalaropus lobatus
    Terceira 2014-10-18
Red Phalarope - Phalaropus fulicarius
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Pomarine Skua - Stercorarius pomarinus
    São Miguel, Mosteiros 2003-10-31
Parasitic Jaeger - Stercorarius parasiticus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Long-tailed Jaeger - Stercorarius longicaudus
    Graciosa Pelagic  2014-08-27
Great Skua - Stercorarius skua
    Corvo 2011-10-12
South Polar Skua - Stercorarius maccormicki
    Graciosa Pelagic  2014-08-27
Mediterranean Gull - Larus melanocephalus
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2001-03-07
Laughing Gull - Larus atricilla
    Terceira, Quarry  2007-11-02
Bonaparte's Gull - Larus philadelphia
    Terceira, Praia harbour 2011-03-07
Black-headed Gull - Larus ridibundus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis
    Flores, Ponta Delgada 2007-10-29
Mew Gull - Larus canus
    Terceira, Praia harbour 2011-03-07
Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus
    Terceira 2007-11-03
American Herring Gull - Larus smithsonianus
    Terceira, Praia da Vitoria 2009-10-22
Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis atlantis
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Iceland Gull - Larus glaucoides
    Flores, Ponta Delgada 2011-11-04
Glaucous Gull - Larus hyperboreus
    Terceira, Angra 2011-03-07
Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus
    São Miguel, Ponta Delgada 2000-11-03
Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla
    Terceira, Angra do Heroismo 2011-03-08
Sabine's Gull - Xema sabini
    Graciosa Pelagic 2014-08-27
Sandwich Tern - Sterna sandvicensis
    Terceira 2015-10-24
Roseate Tern - Sterna dougallii
    Graciosa 2007-07-08
Common Tern - Sterna hirundo
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Arctic Tern - Sterna paradisaea
    Flores 2011-11-01
Sooty Tern - Onychoprion fuscatus
    Graciosa 2014-08-26
Black Tern - Chlidonias niger
    São Miguel, Ponta Delgada harbour (surinamensis) 2010-10-30
White-winged Tern - Chlidonias leucopterus
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2011-03-08
Common Pigeon - Columba livia
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus azorica
    Terceira 1999-11-03
Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2010-11-05
European Turtle Dove - Streptopelia turtur
    Corvo 2009-10-16
Mourning Dove - Zenaida macroura
    Corvo 2013-10-13
Black-billed Cuckoo - Coccyzus erythropthalmus
    Terceira, Faja Grande 2006-10-29
Yellow-billed Cuckoo - Coccyzus americanus
    Terceira, Faja Grande 2007-10-30
Snowy Owl - Bubo scandiacus
    Corvo 2014-10-07
Long-eared Owl - Asio otus
    São Miguel, Sete Cidades 2016-10-09
Chimney Swift - Chaetura pelagica
    Flores, Santa Cruz 2006-10-31
Belted Kingfisher - Megaceryle alcyon
    Terceira, Paul da Praia 2010-10-11
Northern Flicker - Colaptes auratus
    Corvo  2010-10-10
Eastern Wood-pewee - Contopus virens
    Corvo, Lighthouse Valley 2015-10-19
Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2010-10-19
Purple Martin - Progne subis
    Corvo 2011-10-13
Barn Swallow - Hirundo rustica
    Flores, Ponta Delgada 2001-10-30
American Cliff Swallow - Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
    Corvo 2011-10-14
Common House Martin - Delichon urbicum
    Corvo 2010-10-15
Red-throated Pipit - Anthus cervinus
    Corvo, reservoir 2009-10-21
Buff-bellied Pipit - Anthus rubescens
    Corvo, Reservoir 2014-10-08
Yellow Wagtail - Motacilla flava
    Corvo, Villa Novo 2010-10-18
Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea patriciae
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
White Wagtail - Motacilla alba
    Terceira, Cabo da Praia 2010-10-19
Cedar Waxwing - Bombycilla cedrorum
    Corvo, near reservoir 2010-10-16
European Robin - Erithacus rubecula
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros
    Terceira, Angra 2011-03-08
Whinchat - Saxicola rubetra
    São Miguel, Mosteiros 2001-11-03
Northern Wheatear - Oenanthe oenanthe
    Terceira, Quarry 2002-10-27
Grey-cheeked Thrush - Catharus minimus
    Corvo,  2010-10-18
Swainson's Thrush - Catharus ustulatus
    Corvo, near Lighthouse Valley 2015-10-20
Veery - Catharus fuscescens
    Corvo, Ribeira do Fojo 2015-10-15
Common Blackbird - Turdus merula azorensis
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 2003-10-31
American Robin - Turdus migratorius
    Corvo  2015-10-18
Garden Warbler - Sylvia borin
    Corvo, Villa Novo 2010-10-13
Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla gularis
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita
    Corvo 2016-10-19
Willow Warbler - Phylloscopus trochilus
    Corvo 2011-10-13
Spotted Flycatcher - Muscicapa striata
    Corvo 2011-10-13
Carrion crow - Corvus c. corone
    Terceira, 13 ind. near Lajes 2003-10-25
Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris granti
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
House Sparrow - Passer domesticus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Common Waxbill - Estrilda astrild
    Terceira 2006-11-03
White-eyed Vireo - Vireo griseus
    Corvo, Pico 2009-10-18
Philadelphia Vireo - Vireo philadelphicus
    Corvo, Ribeira do Fojo 2013-10-10
Red-eyed Vireo - Vireo olivaceus
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2010-10-12
Common Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs moreletti
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Atlantic Canary - Serinus canaria
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
European Greenfinch - Carduelis chloris aurantiiventris
    São Miguel, Cete Cidades 2003-10-31
European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis parva
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula murina
    São Miguel, Serra da Tronqueira 1999-11-01
Black-and-white Warbler - Mniotilta varia
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2009-10-14
Blue-winged Warbler - Vermivora pinus
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2011-10-10
Tennessee Warbler - Vermivora peregrina
    Corvo 2011-10-10
Northern Parula - Parula americana
    Corvo, Power plant 2009-10-20
American Yellow Warbler - Dendroica petechia
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2009-10-14
Black-throated Blue Warbler - Dendroica caerulescens
    Corvo, Ribeira do Cantinho 2013-10-15
Yellow-throated Warbler - Dendroica dominica
    Corvo, Ribeira do Poço de Agua  2013-10-16
Blackpoll Warbler - Dendroica striata
    Corvo, Lower fields 2015-10-18
American Redstart - Setophaga ruticilla
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2009-10-14
Ovenbird - Seiurus aurocapilla
    Corvo, Fojo 2009-10-16
Northern Waterthrush - Seiurus noveboracensis
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2010-10-12
Common Yellowthroat - Geothlypis trichas
    Corvo, Vila Nova 2009-10-17
Scarlet Tanager - Piranga olivacea
    Corvo, Villa Novo 2010-10-12
Savannah Sparrow - Passerculus sandwichensis
    Flores, Faja Grande 2002-10-31
Lincoln's Sparrow - Melospiza lincolnii
    Corvo, Villa Novo 2010-10-12
White-throated Sparrow - Zonotrichia albicollis
    Corvo, Ribeira do Poço de Agua 2013-10-16
Lapland Longspur - Calcarius lapponicus
    Corvo, Reservoir 2009-10-18
Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis
    Terceira, Lagoa da Gingal 2001-10-29
Rose-breasted Grosbeak - Pheucticus ludovicianus
    Corvo, Vila Nova 2009-10-15
Indigo Bunting - Passerina cyanea
    Corvo, Ribeira da Ponte 2010-10-16
Bobolink - Dolichonyx oryzivorus
    Corvo, Lower Fields 2014-10-11
Northern Oriole - Icterus galbula
    Corvo, Vila Nova 2009-10-20
Escapes and subspecies not counted on the list.
Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata
    Graciosa 2014-08-26
American Great Egret - Egretta a. egretta
    Flores, Lagoa Branca 2001-10-30
Marsh Hawk - Circus cyaneus hudsonius
    Flores, Lagoa Rasa 2002-11-02
Hudsonian Whimbrel - Numenius p. hudsonicus
    Flores, Faja Grande 2007-10-28
Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri
    São Miguel, Pont Delgada 2003-11-01
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus azoricus
    São Miguel 1999-11-01
Goldcrest - Regulus regulus inermis
    Terceira 1999-11-03

Copyright © 2005-2017, All rights reserved
Contact: Birding Azores